COOKIE e PRIVACY POLICY

Cookie’s policy and site navigation (with traffic analyzers)

The present policy is given to natural persons who access and consult the website of GASCO GROUP SRL in accordance with Art. 13 of the Italian Legislative Decree No. 196 of 30 June 2003 – “Personal data protection code” and pursuant the Art. 13 of the GDPR 2016/679 – “European General Data Protection Regulation”.

Identity of the holder

This website is operated by STS srl Via Verdi 5 17047 Vado Ligure (SV) – Italy. Data controller is GASCO GROUP SRL headquartered in Via alla Costa 18, 17047 Vado Ligure SV. The Data controller guarantees the security, confidentiality and protection of personal data in their possession, at any stage of the processing of the same. The personal data collected are used in compliance with Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 and GDPR 679/2016.

The DPO has not been designated.

Purpose of the processing

The computer systems and the software processes needed to run this website collect certain personal data during normal operation, the transmission of which is subject to the use of data exchange protocols on the Internet. These data are not gathered for association with identified subjects, but by their very nature, when processed or associated with data held by third parties, they might allow users to be identified. This data category includes, for instance: IP addresses or names with domains of computers used by users logging onto the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the resources required, the date and time of request, the method used to make the request to the server, the file size obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the state of the response from server (successful, error etc.) as well as other parameters related to users’ operative system and computing environment. These data are treated only in order to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and in order to monitor its correct functioning and are canceled just after the processing. The data could be used to establish liability assessments in case of computer crimes committed against the website.

Legal basis for processing

The use of technical cookies is a processing carried out in the legitimate interest of the owner; the use of analytical cookies is carried out with the consent of the interested party.

Data recipients

The data controller will never divulge any personal data or information to third parties, with the exception, if strictly necessary, for those service providers working on the management of the website and for the handling of the contractual relationship and the relative administrative procedures.

Data transfer

The data controller will never transfer any personal data to third countries or to international organizations.

Data retention

The data controller retains personal data for the time necessary to obtain anonymous statistical information about the site usage and its correct functioning. The data are canceled immediately after they are processed.

Data subject’s rights

With reference to the Article 7 of the Legislative Decree 196/2003 and to the Articles 15 – Right of access, 16 – Right of rectification, 17 – Right to erasure, 18 – Right to limit the processing, 20 – Right to portability, 21 – Right to object, 22 – Right to object to the automated decision-making (GDPR 679/2016), the interested party exercises his own rights by writing or by sending an email to the Data controller, specifying the object of his request, the right which is intended to be exercised and attaching an ID card photocopy as a valid proof of the request.

Withdrawal of consent

With reference to the Article 23 of the Legislative Decree 196/2003 and to the Article 6 of GDPR 679/2016, the data subject can withdraw his consent at any time.

Complaint proposal

The data subject has the right to propose a complaint to the control authority for residency status.

Refusal to provide data

The data subject can refuse to provide his browsing data. To do this, he must disable cookies by following the instructions provided by the browser. The deactivation of cookies, however, may make browsing and fruition of the site’s features worse.

Automated decision-making processes

The Data controller does not adopt automated decision-making processes of any kind.

Types of cookies

Cookies are information entered on the user’s browser when you visit a website or use a social network with your PC, smartphone or tablet. Each cookie contains various data such as the server’s name from which it comes, a numeric identifier, etc. Cookies can remain in the system for the duration of a browsing session (that is, until the browser used for the web navigation is closed) or for a more prolonged period and may contain a unique identifier.

Technical cookies
Some cookies are used to perform computer authentications, monitor sessions and store specific information about users accessing the website. These so-called technical cookies are often useful because they can speed up the web navigation and fruition, for example by making some procedures easier, when shopping online, when authenticating in restricted access areas or when a website automatically recognizes the usual language used. A particular type of cookie, called analytics, is then used by the managers of the websites to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the site, and then develop general statistics on the service and its use.

Profiling cookies
Other cookies can instead be used to monitor and to profile users while browsing, to study their movements and habits of web browsing or consumption (what they buy, what they read, etc.), also for the purpose of sending advertising of targeted services and personalized (the so-called Behavioral Advertising). In this case we refer to profiling cookies. It may also happen that a web page contains cookies from other sites and contents in various elements hosted on the page itself, such as banner ads, images, videos, etc. These are the so-called third-party cookies, usually used for profiling purposes. Given the particular invasiveness that profiling cookies (especially the third parties ones) may have in the private sphere of users, both European and Italian legislation provide that the user must be adequately informed about the use of the same and express their valid consent to the inclusion of cookies on his terminal.

Cookies used
The website http://www. gascogroup.it uses cookies to make the services of the website easier and more efficient for the users browsing the pages of the website. Users accessing the website will thus receive some very small amounts of information in small encrypted text files on their end device, irrespective of whether this is a computer or a mobile device. These are the so called “cookies”, stored in their browser’s directory. Cookies used by http://www. gascogroup.it allow to:

  • memorize navigation preferences,
  • avoid re-entering the same information several times,
  • analyze the use of the services and content provided by the website in order to optimize the browsing experience.

The website http://www. gascogroup.it uses Google Analytics or Shynistat. In this case, the information generated by the cookie on website use is sent to Google Inc. or to Triboo Data Analytics srl and then stored in their servers. These recipients of the data use this information for the purpose of producing reports on the activity of the website, intended for the Data controller or persons appointed by it. It is possible to refuse the data submission by selecting the appropriate setting on the browser. In this regard, reference is made to the disclosure forms published on the Google website https://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/privacy/ and to the browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it or https://www.shinystat.com/it/informativa_privacy_generale_app.html. This choice, however, could prevent you from using all the features of the website. On the contrary, by accepting the use of cookies as described above and continuing browsing, the user provides free and unconditional consent to the processing of personal data by the Committee and Google or Inc. Triboo Data Analytics srl in the manner and for the purposes indicated above. From the moment the user clicks on any icons of Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram etc., he is directed to the respective sites and receives from these cookies that are not under the control of the Holder. Finally, if the user arrives on the site after clicking on a banner posted on another site, he must know that the manager of the advertising network has assigned the necessary cookies to detect the throughput and the amount of any purchases made. Responsibility for managing these cookies lies with the advertising network provider, for which information can be consulted on its own website.